APPOINTMENTS TO THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE MOST HONOURABLE ORDER OF THE BATH
As Companions (CB)
Air Vice-Marshal I. DUGUID OBE
Air Vice-Marshal S.J. SHELL OBE
APPOINTMENTS TO AND PROMOTIONS IN THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE MOST EXCELLENT ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE
As Commanders (CBE)
Group Captain K.R. BAILEY
Group Captain (now Air Commodore) T.J.P. BURKE
Air Commodore P.E. O’NEILL
Air Commodore P.J. ROBINSON OBE DFC**
As Officers (OBE)
Group Captain S.N. DOWLING
Group Captain A-M. HOUGHTON
Group Captain S.D. JOY
Wing Commander (now Group Captain) R.E. MAWDSLEY
Wing Commander J.J. McMEEKING
Group Captain C.D. SNAITH
Wing Commander C.S. VILES
Mr A.C. COWDALE
As Members (MBE)
Squadron Leader T. ASKEW
Warrant Officer (now Flight Lieutenant) S.A. GRAHAM
Squadron Leader D.J. HIGGINS
Master Aircrew T.N. MACK
Warrant Officer A. MILLIGAN
Corporal A.G.M. OYTABEN
Flight Lieutenant J.A. PETERSON
Squadron Leader M.P. SANGER
Corporal (now acting Sergeant) R. WARDLOW
Warrant Officer R.L. WARREN
Squadron Leader J. WHITE
Squadron Leader S.G. WILLIAMS
Warrant Officer P.B. WILSON
Queen’s Volunteer Reserve Medal
Sergeant (now acting Flight Sergeant) C. MEDLEY
Sergeant I.J. STAFFORD
Royal Red Cross
Group Captain M.J. PRIESTLEY
APPOINTMENTS TO AND PROMOTIONS IN THE CIVILIAN DIVISION OF THE MOST EXCELLENT ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE
BRITISH EMPIRE MEDAL
Mrs G.E. ANGEL
Reverend B.J. RUMBOLD
MERITORIOUS SERVICE MEDAL, CAS, DEPUTY COMMANDERS’ AND AOC COMMENDATIONS
1 SIGNALS REGIMENTAL HQ
DCom Ops Commendation
Captain G. SARU (British Army)
AOC 22 Gp Commendation
Sergeant G.R. WEBBER (British Army)
3 FLYING TRAINING SCHOOL
AOC 22 Gp Commendation
Flight Lieutenant O.T. THORNTON
Mr P. TRAINOR
90 SIGNALS UNIT
DCom Ops Commendation
Sergeant O. BLAKE
AOC 38 Gp Commendation
Sergeant C. BAMBROUGH
Corporal J.A. SMITH
Mrs P. HAMBLIN
Team Commendations
RAID DCC Interoperability Team
90SU Ex RED FLAG 20-1
ASSISTANT CHIEF OF THE AIR STAFF STRATEGY
CAS Commendation
Ms J. LARNER
DCom Ops Team Commendation
Virtual Air Tattoo RAF Project Team
HQ 1 Group
AOC 1 Gp Commendation
Flight Lieutenant (now acting Squadron Leader) S.M. MARSHALL
HQ 11 Group
DCom Ops Commendation
Squadron Leader O.M. CHEVERTON
HQ 22 Group
Team Commendation
HQ 22 Gp and COVID Response Team
CHIEF OF STAFF CAPABILITY
DCom Cap Commendation
Lieutenant Colonel I. HAMLYN (U.S. Air Force)
Mrs H. OLIVE
AOC 38 Gp Commendation
Squadron Leader P. MASKELL
Flight Lieutenant A.E. DRUMMOND
Mr G. HENDERSON
AIR OFFICER A6
AOC 38 Gp Commendation
Squadron Leader C.I. LONGLEY
Flying Officer D.R.C. REID
Team Commendation
COVID-19 A6 Response Team
ACOS CAREER MANAGEMENT
CAS Commendation
Flight Sergeant (now acting Warrant Officer) S.M. FENWICK
DCom Cap Team Commendation
HQ Air Ground Trades Promotions Team
AOC 38 Gp Commendation
Squadron Leader J.L. DENNIS
ACOS OPERATIONS
DCom Ops Team Commendation
HQ Air COVID-19 Team
AOC 11 Gp Commendation
Wing Commander A.P. BARON
ACOS AIR INFRASTRUCTURE
DCom Ops Commendation
Wing Commander J. CRENNELL
AOC 22 Gp Commendation
Flight Lieutenant L. COPE
AOC 38 Gp Commendation
Squadron Leader G.L. WYETH
ACOS PERSONNEL POLICY
Meritorious Service Medal
Warrant Officer (now Flight Lieutenant) G.M. WILLIAMS
DCom Cap Commendation
Wing Commander P.W. ANDERSON
Warrant Officer N.C. HECKELS
Team Commendation
RAF JPA Focal Point MIDA Team
AOC 2 Gp Commendation
Flight Lieutenant R. BIRD
JOINT FORCE AIR COMPONENT COMMANDER
VCDS Commendation
Group Captain M.J. FARRELL
DCom Ops Commendation
Lieutenant Colonel M.I. BRIANT
Wing Commander R.K. DUGUID
AOC 11 Gp Commendation
Flight Sergeant P.M. COWAN
HQ AIR CADETS CRANWELL
CAS Commendation
Mr C.J. MORRELL
AOC 22 Gp Commendation
Wing Commander C. COPSEY
Wing Commander H. GOULD
Squadron Leader K.L. CHARTER
Squadron Leader K. RITCHIE
Flight Lieutenant D. SMITH
Mr K. PHILLIPS
Team Commendation
Trent Wing Multi-Activity Camp Team
HQ RAF RECRUITING AND SELECTION
DCom Cap Team Commendation
Armed Forces Careers Office (RAF) Glasgow
AOC 38 Gp Commendation
Corporal M. BOYES
AIR & SPACE WARFARE CENTRE
DCom Ops Commendation
Commander C. CHILDERS (U.S. Navy)
Senior Aircraftman (now acting Corporal) J.M. BEATTIE
Senior Aircraftman R.J. CATHERS
AOC 1 Gp Commendation
Flight Lieutenant (now Squadron Leader) C. MENEAR
Flight Lieutenant M. REDMOND
Flying Officer (now Flight Lieutenant) P.D. CHARNOCK
Acting Warrant Officer T.A. QUARTERMAN
Flight Sergeant M.A. TAYLOR
Sergeant C.A. FOUNTAIN
Sergeant B.D. NIMMO
Team Commendations
Air & Space Warfare School
Engineering Section - Joint Air Delivery Test & Evaluation Unit
MOD Boscombe Down Operation RESCRIPT Team
AOC 38 Gp Commendation
Flight Lieutenant S.P. MISKELLY
ATOMIC WEAPONS ESTABLISHMENT ALDERMASTON
CGS Commendation
Major (now Squadron Leader) D.F.W. TICKNER
COMMANDANT CENTRAL FLYING SCHOOL RAF COLLEGE CRANWELL
Meritorious Service Medal
Master Aircrew D.E. DIABLE
COLLECTIVE TRAINING GROUP BRITISH ARMY TRAINING UNIT KENYA COMMANDER
AOC 22 Gp Commendation
Sergeant A.J. CAMPBELL
DEFENCE SCHOOL OF COMMUNICATIONS INFORMATION SYSTEMS HQ
AOC 22 Gp Commendation
Sergeant (now Staff Sergeant) L.J. HARRINGTON (British Army)
DEFENCE COLLEGE OF TECHNICAL TRAINING
Meritorious Service Medal
Warrant Officer 1 T.M. NORMAN (British Army)
Warrant Officer 1 P.S. VERNON (British Army)
Staff Sergeant N.D. HORTON (British Army)
Warrant Officer P.W. KENT
Sergeant T.L. JAMES
VCDS Commendation
Captain W. HIGGINS (British Army)
Comd SJC(UK) Commendation
Squadron Leader J.H. McCLUSKIE
Lieutenant P.A. WELSH (British Army)
DCom Ops Commendation
Major T.R. KENT (British Army)
Flight Lieutenant A.A.S.A. AL KALBANI
AOC 22 Gp Commendation
Sergeant S.J. CLEMENT
Sergeant E.L. MORGAN
Corporal T. DOWN
Lance Corporal L. GILLBANKS-MILLER (British Army)
Lieutenant Colonel (Ret'd) D. BALL
Mrs S. BEESE
Mr R. JENKINS
Mrs A. LEATHER
Mrs S. SMITH
Team Commendation
Defensive Cyber Protect Training Team
DEFENCE COLLEGE OF LOGISTICS, POLICING AND ADMINISTRATION WORTHY DOWN
AOC 2 Gp Commendation
Corporal (now acting Sergeant) D.S. DAVIES
HEAD OFFICE, MINISTRY OF DEFENCE
Meritorious Service Medal
Warrant Officer L.C. McLOUGHLIN
Warrant Officer M. PATTERSON
Sergeant K.J. BARRY
Sergeant J.G. MURPHY
DCom Ops Team Commendation
The MoD’s Defence Airspace and Air Traffic Management Team (DAATM)
UK STRATEGIC COMMAND
Meritorious Service Medal
Warrant Officer J.C. IBBS
Warrant Officer J.S.A. WRIGHT
CAS Commendation
Senior Aircraftman N. GARDNER
DCom Ops Commendation
Warrant Officer D.E. JAMES
DCom Cap Commendation
Squadron Leader P.S. FOSTER
AOC 1 Gp Commendation
Corporal A.J. MacMENEMEY
AOC 2 Gp Commendation
Squadron Leader (now Wing Commander) A.J. FIELD
Flight Lieutenant L.C. PLAYLE
Corporal A.J. POYNTON
AOC 22 Gp Commendation
Sergeant G.L. HOBBS
JOINT FORCE DEVELOPMENT SHRIVENHAM
CAS Commendation
Squadron Leader D.M. FISHER
COMMANDER JOINT HELICOPTER COMMAND
AOC 2 Gp Commendation
Sergeant B. MIDDLEBROOK
Senior Aircraftman P. PHUTTHARAKSA
Team Commendations
RAF Benson Sports Bar
Survival Equipment Flight, RAF Odiham
AOC 22 Gp Commendation
Flight Sergeant (now acting Warrant Officer) S.D. GRIFFITHS
MOD ABBEY WOOD – DEFENCE EQUIPMENT & SUPPORT
Meritorious Service Medal
Warrant Officer P.R. FOWLER
AOC 1 Gp Commendation
Flight Lieutenant M.C. CAINE
MOD ABBEY WOOD – DEPARTMENT FOR TRANSPORT
DCom Ops Team Commendation
RAFAT Administration Team, Exercise WESTERNHAWK 2019
AOC 22 Gp Commendation
Squadron Leader T.J. CARTER
Mr S. MURPHY
RAF BOULMER
Meritorious Service Medal
Warrant Officer D.I. BARR
AOC 2 Gp Commendation
Acting Warrant Officer (now Flight Sergeant) J.P. MORTIMER
Flight Sergeant M.A. LEONARD
Team Commendation
Infrastructure Squadron
RAF BRIZE NORTON
Meritorious Service Medal
Warrant Officer J.C.P. HANDS
Warrant Officer (now Flight Lieutenant) M.J. MAGUIRE
DCom Ops Commendation
Wing Commander J. HETHERINGTON
Senior Aircraftman R.A. DUNN
AOC 2 Gp Commendation
Flight Lieutenant C.J. JONES
Flight Lieutenant C.J. MARTLAND
Flight Lieutenant M.W.H. RUSSI
Flight Lieutenant L.A. WATERHOUSE
Master Aircrew M. BOTTOMLEY
Warrant Officer M.G. GIBBONS
Master Aircrew M. HAMER
Flight Sergeant A.D. FARR
Chief Technician R.P. FREER
Acting Sergeant (now Corporal) L.S. WATERFIELD
Senior Aircraftman B. HETHERTON
Mr N. ROZELAAR
Team Commendations
A400M Atlas Paper Technical Log Engineering Team
Station Operations Flight
AOC 22 Gp Commendation
Acting Sergeant R.L.A. SMALL
RAF CONINGSBY
Meritorious Service Medal
Flight Sergeant (now acting Warrant Officer) C. RUSSELL
Sergeant G.J. CLARKE
CAS Commendation
Squadron Leader K. RAITHBY-VEALL
AOC 1 Gp Commendation
Flight Sergeant D.P. BURKE
Sergeant C.J. BARRETT
Senior Aircraftman (Technician) K.R. McGUINNESS
Mrs P. HAWORTH
RAF COLLEGE CRANWELL
CAS Commendation
Sergeant (now acting Flight Sergeant) P. JORDAN
DCom Ops Commendation
Warrant Officer M. WILLIS
AOC 22 Gp Commendation
Squadron Leader C. LAW
Flight Lieutenant H. KINGSWOOD
Flight Lieutenant A.P. MARTIN
Flight Lieutenant R.J. PARKE
Officer Cadet J.E. MITCHELL
Corporal T.A. SMITH
Mrs E.R. DUGAN
Mr M. IGNATOWSKI
Team Commendation
Project MERCURY
AOC 38 Gp Commendation
Flight Lieutenant T.J. DOYLE
Corporal L. WHEELER
RAF FYLINGDALES
AOC 2 Gp Commendation
Squadron Leader R.D. STRANGWOOD
Acting Sergeant (now Corporal) S.E. CAMPBELL
RAF HALTON
AOC 22 Gp Commendation
Flight Lieutenant J. SPENCE
Flying Officer B.L. DZEKASHU
Flying Officer J.R. PARSONAGE
Team Commendations
Community Support Team
Airmen's Command Squadron DE SNCO Delivery Team
Recruit Training Squadron
AOC 38 Gp Commendation
Flying Officer (now Flight Lieutenant) M.T. ALLEN
RAF HENLOW
AOC 2 Gp Commendation
Mrs H. MARSHALLSAY
RAF HIGH WYCOMBE
AOC 38 Gp Commendation
Corporal S.C. WORTHING
Mrs H. McNAUGHTON
Team Commendations
Medical Treatment Facility
Digital Development and Exploitation Squadron, Information Systems Wing
Networks Team, Information Systems Wing
RAF HONINGTON
Meritorious Service Medal
Warrant Officer D.J. MARTIN
CAS Commendations
Sergeant C.N. MOORE
Lance Corporal K.T. RAVELLO
DCom Ops Commendation
Sergeant S.C. ANDREWS
AOC 2 Gp Commendation
Squadron Leader P.C. HAMMOND
Flight Lieutenant R.P. McELHINNEY
Pilot Officer (now Flying Officer) J.C. OUTTERSIDE
Corporal G.S. MacDONALD
Lance Corporal T.C. MITCHELL
Senior Aircraftman A.J. MOUNT
Mrs S. GLAISTER
Mrs S. MOUNTFORD-JONES
Team Commendations
Complex Air Ground Environment Training Facility Development Team
Regimental Training Squadron - Basics (Bastion Squadron) RAF Regiment Training Wing
RAF LEEMING
Meritorious Service Medal
Warrant Officer G.M. WEBSTER
Sergeant P. RICHARDSON
AOC 1 Gp Commendation
Flight Lieutenant B.V. CULLEN
Flight Sergeant D.G. MORLEY
Flight Sergeant L.J. NORMAN
Team Commendation
Op PANTHER Support Team
RAF LINTON-ON-OUSE
CAS Commendation
Mr M.A. AKERS
RAF LOSSIEMOUTH
Meritorious Service Medal
Warrant Officer J.M. SMITH
Warrant Officer B.G. DODDS
Comd SJC(UK) Commendation
Sergeant N.T. FALCONER
DCom Ops Commendation
Squadron Leader M.A.P. MASON
Squadron Leader R.F. RILEY
Squadron Leader H.A. WOOD
Team Commendation
Lossiemouth Development Team
AOC 1 Gp Commendation
Squadron Leader R.B. LEASK
Flight Lieutenant C.D. SMITH
Warrant Officer I. SUTHERLAND
Sergeant R.R. McALLISTER
Sergeant N.R. McDOUGALL
Senior Aircraftman (Technician) C.O. BENSON
Mrs D. PARKER-BANFIELD
Team Commendations
Information Services Flight
P-8A Tactical Operations Centre - Data Management Team
AOC 2 Gp Commendation
Senior Aircraftman (Technician) D.J.M. MILNE
AOC 11 Gp Commendation
Squadron Leader R.E. HACKWELL
AOC 38 Gp Commendation
Flight Lieutenant R. DENTON
RAF MARHAM
Meritorious Service Medal
Warrant Officer K.A. HOLMES
DCom Ops Commendation
Warrant Officer S.J. ROBINSON
AOC 1 Gp Commendation
Squadron Leader R.S. BOSTROM
Lieutenant Commander N.E. SMITH (Royal Navy)
Squadron Leader A.A. TOMCZYNSKI
Flight Sergeant D.H. KING
Flight Sergeant I.G. STOCKER
Team Commendations
Exercise WESTLANT 19 - Cyberspace Squadron Detachment
Lightning Continuing Airworthiness Management Organisation
RAF NORTHOLT
CAS Commendation
Flight Sergeant M.J. ALLISON
AOC 2 Gp Commendation
Squadron Leader A. DOONA
Acting Flight Lieutenant F.A. SIMONS
Senior Aircraftman M. RUSH
Team Commendation
Air Movements Squadron
RAF POLICE
DCom Ops Commendation
Corporal B.A.J. OLIVER
Team Commendation
Armaments and Explosive Search Team, Operation HELVETIC
AOC 2 Gp Commendation
Corporal (now acting Sergeant) R.D. WYNN
Team Commendation
Police and Security Flight, RAF Halton
RAF SCAMPTON
AOC 1 Gp Commendation
Sergeant (now acting Flight Sergeant) M.J. CRYER
AOC 2 Gp Commendation
Squadron Leader A.E.M. SCOTT
Mr T. MARTISON
RAF SHAWBURY
Meritorious Service Medal
Warrant Officer 1 D.B. HEATH (British Army)
Master Aircrew R.S. BROMPTON
Warrant Officer M. KENNEDY
DCom Ops Commendation
Sergeant S.C. COOMBES
AOC 22 Gp Commendation
Sergeant A.D. FORD
Corporal K.L. DOUGLAS
Corporal S.B. McVAY
Team Commendations
1 FTS Standards
Defence Rotary Wing Dangerous Goods School
SABM Controller Training Flight
RAF SPADEADAM
AOC 1 Gp Commendation
Corporal G.P. HALFORD
Corporal D.J. WELBY
Team Commendation
Military Provost Guard Service
RAF ST MAWGAN
AOC 22 Gp Commendation
Corporal C. ASHLEY
RAF(U) SWANWICK
AOC 2 Gp Commendation
Warrant Officer M.J. YOUNG
Team Commendation
Low Flying Operations Flight and Military Airspace Booking Cell
RAF VALLEY
Meritorious Service Medal
Warrant Officer L. McMILLAN
AOC 22 Gp Commendation
Flight Lieutenant S.R. TINKLER
Flight Lieutenant M.A. WILLIAMSON
Corporal G.J. SMITH
RAF WADDINGTON
Meritorious Service Medal
Flight Sergeant (now acting Warrant Officer) R.J. BASSETT
CAS Commendation
Senior Aircraftman R.P. JONES
DCom Ops Commendation
Sergeant G.P. JOHNSON
Corporal R.P. SPRATLEY
AOC 1 Gp Commendation
Flight Lieutenant L.D. COOPER
Master Aircrew M.J. PEARCE
Sergeant A. HORTON
Acting Sergeant (now Corporal) N.A. HANSON
Corporal A.J. ELLMER
Team Commendation
Islander and Defender Air Safety and Continuing Airworthiness Management Organisation
RAF WITTERING
Meritorious Service Medal
Warrant Officer (now Flight Lieutenant) D.J. SWANN
Warrant Officer D. THOMAS
CAS Commendation
Mr D. ALLEN-EXTON
DCom Ops Commendation
Squadron Leader C.D. GREEN
Warrant Officer K. DAVIES
Team Commendation
Air Cargo Flight, 1 Air Mobility Wing
AOC 1 Gp Commendation
Corporal A.J. BRYSON
AOC 38 Gp Commendation
Flight Lieutenant G.R. SMITH
Flight Sergeant M. BEAVIS
Flight Sergeant C. BURNS
Flight Sergeant R.D.L. HOLT
Acting Flight Sergeant P.C. STANNARD
Chief Technician S.A. McVEIGH
Chief Technician R. PETTS
Acting Chief Technician (now Sergeant) M.E. SKOYLES
Sergeant I.R. LLEWELYN
Sergeant N.P. MALONEY
Sergeant (now acting Flight Sergeant) D. WANLESS
Corporal L.A. MARKHAM
Corporal R.J. ROWE
Mr G. BEDFORD
Ms N. CRUTCHLEY
Mrs S. PICKARD
Team Commendations
Battle Proms Fundraising Team, 4624 RAuxAF Squadron
Joint Aircraft Recovery and Transportation Squadron - Op PANTHER Team
Permanent Air Movements Detachment East Africa, 1 Air Mobility Wing
Support Flight, Operational Support Squadron, 1 Air Mobility Wing
Non-Air Command Locations
Vice Chief of Defence Staff Commendations
Group Captain A.G. TAIT
Wing Commander (now Group Captain) P.M. MORLEY
Acting Wing Commander A.D. HUYTON
Squadron Leader D.A. PARKER-GROVES
Sergeant K. HOLMES
Commander UK Strategic Command Commendations
Wing Commander K.R. CRANSWICK
Wing Commander M.J. WEST
Squadron Leader (now Wing Commander) S.A. CAGE-BRIMELOW
Squadron Leader A.J. MANLEY
Squadron Leader A.G.M. REID
Warrant Officer A.D. GREEN
Flight Sergeant L. McCORMICK
Sergeant (now acting Flight Sergeant) G.R. MOORE
Chief of the General Staff Commendations
Squadron Leader R.J. GARSTON
Major (now Squadron Leader) D.F.W. TICKNER
Sergeant C.C. TURNER
Commander Field Army Commendation
Flight Lieutenant (now Squadron Leader) S.F. COTTON
Commander Home Command Commendation
Sergeant W. FINBOW-WRIGHT
Commander Joint Helicopter Command Commendations
Squadron Leader C.M. GAWNE
Flight Lieutenant C. WYNNE-JONES
Flight Sergeant J.P. MORGAN
Flight Sergeant S.A. ROBERSON
Chief Technician P.M. HUNTER
Sergeant M.L. KRAMER
Sergeant S.J. MASON
Corporal (now acting Sergeant) J.D. LLOYD
Senior Aircraftman (Technician) (now acting Corporal) A. SAMMON
Senior Aircraftman W.D. HEMSWORTH
Commander Joint Helicopter Command Team Commendations
Air Safety Team, RAF Benson
Engr Records Section, RAF Odiham